CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83458

Mr. Frank Prackler
Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc.
181 South Franklin Avenue, Suite 218
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of travel bag, calculator, watch from China.

Dear Mr. Prackler:

In your letter dated June 28th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as SKU#12697 31123. The item consists of a travel bag that is imported packed for retail sale with a calculator and watch. The bag is a travel bag that has two zippered main compartments, a zippered rear pocket, and two zippered auxiliary compartments on the front exterior. The bag has an exterior surface of sheeting of plastic. A detachable shoulder strap is incorporated on the bag. The bag, watch, and calculator are not considered a set and must be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the calculator will be 8470.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electronic calculators capable of operation without an external source of electric power and pocket-size data recording, reproducing and displaying machines with calculating functions, display only. The general rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the watch will be 9102.12.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility…other. The general rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the plastic band on the watch will be 9102.12.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry, other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division